Tuesday , September 22 2020
Breaking News
Home / SHS Sports / OWASS, PREMPEH, ARMED FORCES,KNUST, T.K.S.S OTHERS BATTLE FOR ‘MILO’ SOCCER QUALIFIERS ON WEDNESDAY

OWASS, PREMPEH, ARMED FORCES,KNUST, T.K.S.S OTHERS BATTLE FOR ‘MILO’ SOCCER QUALIFIERS ON WEDNESDAY

Prempeh College, Opoku Ware, Armed Forces Senior High School, KNUST SHS and TKSS will begin their quest to qualify for the last round of 32 when the qualifiers of the Ashanti Regional inter-schools ‘milo’ soccer competition kicks off on Wednesday at various centers across the city.

Four schools in each zone will compete for the sole ticket to the last 32 to be played at the Baba Yara Stadium.

At Opoku Ware School Pitch, GROUP 32 will see PREMPEH College battle BONWIRE SHS, EJURAMAN SHS and a fourth school to be to be added on Wednesday.

2

GROUP 27 will also witness NEW EDUBIASE, JUASO SHTS, ARMED FORCES SHS and a fourth school battle for the sole ticket at Kumasi Academy.

At Kumasi Girls SHS, Opoku Ware will take on Namong SHS and Wesley High School, Bekwai and a fourth School on that same Wednesday.

Last year semi-finalist KNUST SHS will not have it easy against Tweneboa Kodua SHS, ST. Joseph’s Seminary of Mampong as they bid for the sole ticket to the round of 32.

 

1

The qualifiers kick off from the 16th November to the 22nd of November, 2016 at seven different centers.

www.arsrconline publish full fixtures and dates for the 2016/2017 inter-schools soccer fixtures.

The Ashanti Regional Students Representative Council wishes all competing schools the very best of luck

GROUP 1

 

O’SECTEC

BANKOMAN

ESSASE BONTEFUF

GADECO

 

VEN: PREMPEH COL

DATE: 17 NOV

GROUP 2

 

ADVENTIST-KSI

KOFIASE

OPPONG MEM.

METH. TECH. INST

 

VEN : OWASS

DATE: 17TH NOV

GROUP 3

 

BAREKESE

KROBEA ASANTE

COTECH

ATWIMA KWANWOMA

 

VEN: ARMED FORCES

DAT: 17TH NOV

 

GROUP 4

 

EJISUMAN

UTHMANIYYA

C. T. I.

SEKYEDUMASI

 

VEN: KASS

DATE: 17TH NOV

GROUP 5

 

DWAMENA AKENTENG

CHURCH OF CHR

AKROFUOM SHS

DENYASIMAN

 

VEN:KUGISS

DATE:17TH NOV

GROUP 6

 

ASANTEMAN

SABRONUM

WESLEY HIGH-KON

GYAAMA PENSAN

 

VEN: KNUST

DATE: 17TH NOV

GROUP 7

 

AGONA SEC TECH

KSI VOC TR. INST

SAKAFIA

KONADU YIADOM

 

VEN: KUMACA

DATE: 17TH NOV

GROUP 8

 

KUMASI HIGH SCH

ADANWOMASE

BODWENSANGO SHS

 

VENUE: PREMPEH

DATE: 18TH NOV

GROUP 9

 

OKESS

ST. HUBERT

BEPOSO

 

VEN: OWASS

DATE: 18TH NOV

GROUP 10

 

O.T.-TETREM

BOMPATA PRESBY

DADEASE AGRIC

KENYASI SDA

 

VEN:ARMED FORCE

DATE: 18TH NOV

GROUP 11

 

BEKWAI SDA

KSI SPORTS ACADE

SIMMS

CHRIST THE KING

 

VEN: KASS

DATE: 18 NOV.

GROUP 12

 

KNUST

ST. JOSEPH’S SEM

TWENEBOA KODUA

 

VEN: ARMED FORCES

DATE:18TH NOV.

GROUP 13

 

JAPASS

AGOGO STATE

AFOASE KOKOBEN

 

 

VEN: KNUST

DATE: 18TH NOV.

GROUP 14

 

OSEI TUTU-AKROPONG

AGONA SDA

KOFI AGYEI SHS

 

VEN:KUMACA

DATE:18TH NOV

GROUP 15

 

NKAWIE SECTECH

TIJJANIYA

AMANIAMPONG

 

VEN:KUGISS

DATE: 18TH NOV

GROUP 16

 

ADUMENAN

OWERRIMAN

EJUSU SECTECH

TAHWEED

 

VEN: PREMPEH

DATE: 21ST NOV

GROUP 17

 

COLLINS COMM.

AKWASI OPPONG

ACHINAKROM

AFOASE

 

VEN: OWASS

DATE: 21ST NOV

GROUP 18

 

KUMACA

KWAMANG PRESBY

AL AZARIS

 

VEN: KNUST

DATE:21ST NOV

GROUP 19

 

T. I. AMASS

JACOBU SHS

BOSOME FREHO

 

VEN:ARMED FORCES

DATE:21ST NOV

GROUP 20

 

KASS

MANSOMAN

OUR LADY OF GRACE

GROUP 21

 

MANSO ADUBIA

KOMFO ANOKYE

EFFISCO

MABANG

 

VEN: KASS

21ST NOV

GROUP 22

 

K.S.T.S.

TOASE SHS

ST. GEORGES

 

VEN: KUGISS

21ST NOV

GROUP 23

 

JUABEN SHS

ST. JEROME

ST. FRANCIS

ST. JOSPH’S- AHWIREN

 

VEN: KNUST

21ST NOV

GROUP 24

 

ISLAMIC

GHA. MUS. MISSION

DOMPOASE

 

VEN:KUMACA

21ST NOV

GROUP 25

 

ADU GYAMFI SHS

MANKRANSO SHS

ANTOA SHS

 

VEN: PREMPEH COL

DATE22ND NOV

GROUP 26

 

NSUTAMAN

AKOMADAN

MPASATIA

PHILIPS COMMER.

 

VEN: OWASS

22ND NOV

GROUP 27

 

NEW EDUBIASE

JUASO SHTS

ARMED FORCES

 

VEN: KUMACA

16TH NOV

GROUP 28

 

KOSS

NYINAHIN

NKENKASU

 

VEN: ARMED FORCES

22ND NOV

GROUP 29

 

OWASS

WESLEY HIGH-BEK

NAMONG

 

VEN: KUGISS

16TH NOV

GROUP 30

 

TEPA

ASARE BEDIAKO

ST. MICHEALS

 

VEN: KASS

22ND NOV

GROUP 31

OKOMFO ANOKYE

FOMENA AMASS

KTI

MIGHTY ROYALS

VEN: EJISU SHTS

DATE: 22ND NOV

GROUP 32

PREMPEH

BONWIRE

EJURAMAN

 

VEN:OWASS

16TH NOV

     

 

About arsrc

2 comments

  1. Awesome games ahead

  2. May the best school wins…….????

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *