Wednesday , April 1 2020
Breaking News
Home / education / #NSMQ Day 2:Tepa SHS, Fomena Amass through; TOSS awaits qualification

#NSMQ Day 2:Tepa SHS, Fomena Amass through; TOSS awaits qualification

Tepa SHS, T. I. Amass, Fomena got off to a flying start in the ongoing National Science and Maths Quiz after overpowering their respective opponents to progress to the next phase while Toase SHS likely to be secure qualification as one of the losers with highest score after a late effort got them 34points.

The National Science and Maths quiz prelims day two crowned Awudome senior high school as today’s champions as they got 38 points as opposed to their opponents Toase senior high school and Ghanass, Koforidua 34 and 24 points respectively.

In an earlier contest, T.I AMASS was declared winners with 44 points as compared to their opponents Saint Paul’s S.H.S, Denu and Sogakofe S.H.S. who had 33 and 25 points respectively

 

The Education battle between Senior High Schools, National Science and Maths Quiz started yesterday with six contests each day at the preliminary stage.

 

A total of 135 Senior High Schools are taking part of this years quiz, 27 of them are seeded schools as a result of excellent performance in the last year’s contest, reaching quarter finals.

108 schools are to partake in the preliminary stage in 36 contests.

36 winners of the preliminary stage contests and 18 highest-scoring losing schools will  progress to the one-eighth stage to meet 27 seeded schools .

 

We are done with 12 contests and the 24 losers are so far praying to be lucky enough to be in the 18 highest scoring school, to enable them sail through into the 1/8th stage of the competition.

 

Below is the list of all losing schools in the 1st 12 contests and their respective scores:

 

1. St. John’s Grammar School: 42

2. New Juaben SHS: 39

3. Toase SHS: 34

4. St. Paul’s SHS, Denu: 33

5. Tema SHS: 33

6. Berekum Presby SHS: 32

7. Tamale Islamic SHS: 32

8. T.I. AMASS, Potsin: 32

9. Wa SHS: 30

10. Methodist Girls’ SHS: 29

11. Odorgonno SHS: 29

12. Breman Asikuma SHS: 25

13. Sogakofe SHS: 25

14. Ghanass K’dua: 24

15.Bolgatanga Girls’:22

15.Techiman SHS: 22

17.St. Martin’s SHS: 21

17. Dzodze-Penyi: 21

19.Bompeh SHTS: 19

20.Lawra SHS: 17

21.Yendi SHS: 16

22.Zabzugu SHS: 10

23.Kinbu SHTS: 02

24.Tamale Presby SHS: 0

So far, Toase SHS and New Juabeng SHS all from Ashanti Region are likely to go to the 1/8th stage of the competition as they are the 3rd and 2nd highest scoring lost schools in the competition so far. lf they should remain in the final 18 highest scoring schools at the end of the 36 preliminary contests then  they will be through to the 1/8th stage.

*CONTEST 1*
END OF CONTEST
OSEI TUTU SHS 41
ODORGONNO SHS 29
BREMAN ASIKUMA SHS 25

*CONTEST 19*
End of Contest (NNB)

St. James Sem. SHS 44½ pts
Tamale Islamic SHS 32pts
T.I. Amass, Potsin 32pt

*CONTEST 2*
CONTEST 2
@RS Amegashi hall
END OF CONTEST
NOTRE DAMME 42
KINBU SHS 2
NEW JUABEN 39

*CONTEST 20*
NNB – End of contest

SIMMS SHS: 47
ST. John’s Grammar Sch.: 42
Berekum Presby SHS: 32

CONTEST 3
END OF CONTEST

Takoradi SHS:44
Methodist Girls’ SHS:29
St Martin’s SHS:21

CONTEST 21
NNB –
End of contest

Bueman SHS: 34
Tema Sec. Sch: 33
Wa SHS: 30

*Contest 4*
END OF CONTEST
TI AMASS, FORMENA SHS 44
SOGAKOFE SHS 25
ST PAUL’S SHS, DENU 33

NNB – End of Contest 22

Kwanyako SHS: 31
Yendi SHS: 16
Zabzugu SHS: 10

*CONTEST 5*
END OF CONTEST

TEPA SHS 32 pts
TAMALE PRESBY SHS 00 pts
BOMPEH SHTS 19 pts

END OF CONTEST 23
@NB
GHANA SHS 24
TOASE 34
AWUDOME SHS 38

UGBS: End of *CONTEST 6*

Keta SHTS 58pts
Dzodze-Penyi SHS 21pts
Lawra SHS 17pts
End of the *CONTEST 24*
Archbishop Porter GIRL’S SHS 30pts
Bolgatanga Girls’ SHS 22pts
Techiman SHS 22 pts

*WINNERS AFTER 12 CONTEST*

*OSEI TUTU SHS 41*
*St. James Sem. SHS 44½ pts*
*NOTRE DAMME 42*
*SIMMS SHS: 47*
*Takoradi SHS:44*
*Bueman SHS: 34*
*TI AMASS, FORMENA SHS 44*
*Kwanyako SHS: 31*
*TEPA SHS 32 pts*
*AWUDOME SHS 38*
*Keta SHTS 58pts*
*Archbishop Porter GIRL’S SHS 30pts*

*Losing Schools with high points After 12 Sets of CONTESTS*
1. St Johns Grammar SHS 42
2. New Juaben 39
3. TOASE SHS 34
4. St PAUL’S’ SHS 33
4. TEMA SHS 33
6. Tamale Islamic SHS 32
6. TI AMASS POTSIN 32
8. BEREKUM PRESBY SHS 32
9. WA SHS 30
10. METHODIST GIRL’S SHS 29
10. ODORGONNO SHS 29
12. SOGAKOFE 25
12. BREMAN ASIKUMA 25
14. GHANA SHS, KOFORIDUA 24
15. Bolgatanga Girls’ SHS 22pts
15. Techiman SHS 22 pts
17. ST MARTINS SHS 21
17. Dzodze-Penyi SHS 21pts
19. BOMPEH SHTS 19
20.Lawra SHS 17pts
21. YENDI SHS 16
22. ZABZUGU SHS 10
23. KINBU SHS 2
24. TAMALE SHS 00

About arsrc

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *