Monday , December 9 2019
Breaking News
Home / ARSRC NEWS / Confirmed: Fireworks as 32 School Out of 120 Book Tickets For Ultimate High School Quiz Set for 3rd Wk of Jan 2020

Confirmed: Fireworks as 32 School Out of 120 Book Tickets For Ultimate High School Quiz Set for 3rd Wk of Jan 2020

The preliminary contests which sought to search for the 28 schools that will be joined by last year four finalists are over. All is set and ready for the second edition of the Ultimate High School Quiz brought to you by EIB’s Ultimate Fm and the Ashanti Regional Students Representative Council. The boys were separated from the men as the schools battled in four rounds of contests in English Language, Social Studies, General Knowledge and Audioaudio-visuals at the auditorium of Anglican SHS.

Super KASS managed to pull the highest point tally in all the Preliminary contests with 69 points. At Monica, Esaase, Adu Gyamfi, Agona SDA are some of the new schools that managed to secure qualification.

The four losing schools with the highest point build up that qualified are Osei Tutu SHS, OKESS, Islamic SHS and Okomfo Anokye SHS.

Here are contests by contests results…

ULTIMATE HIGH SCHOOL QUIZ

Zone 1 Contest 1

Nyinahin SHS – 26points

Mankranso SHS – 10points

Afia Kobi Girls SHS – 31points

Adventist SHS – 27points

Mabang SHS – 23points

Toase SHS – 42points QUALIFIED

Kwasi Oppong SHS – 35points QUALIFIED

Prempeh College – 28points

Congratulations to Toase SHS and Kwasi Oppong SHS for qualifying to round of 32. Zone 2 Contest 1 Results:
Kumasi High School — 39 points
Akrofuom SHS — 31 points
Christ The King SHS — 27 points
Prince of Peace — 22 points
Mpasatia SHS — 21 points
Jacobu SHS — 14 points
Dompoase SHS — 14 points
Bodwesango — 12 points

( ZONE 1 CONTEST 2 RESULTS )

Esaase SHTS— 37pts ( 1st ) QUALIFIED

Nkawie SHSTS—32pts ( 2nd ) QUALIFIED

Adobewura SHS— 27pts ( 3rd )

Osei Tutu ll College—-26.5pts ( 4th )

St. Jerome SHS—-22pts ( 5th )

Adugyama SHS —-16pts ( 6th )

Namong SHSTS—–6pts ( 7th )

ULTIMATE HIGH SCHOOL QUIZ (ZONE 1 CONTEST 3 RESULTS)

BAREKESE-58 QUALIFIED

K,GEE-53 QUALIFIED

OT-39

ISLAMIC-35.5

ANGEL EDU-32.5

ADUMAN-27

ST.MICHAEL-24

AGRIC NZEMA-24

Zone 2 Contest 1 Results:
Kumasi High School — 39 points
Akrofuom SHS — 31 points
Christ The King SHS — 27 points
Prince of Peace — 22 points
Mpasatia SHS — 21 points
Jacobu SHS — 14 points
Dompoase SHS — 14 points
Bodwesango — 12 points

Zone 2, Contest 2.

Final Results.

Bekwai SHS = 25
Asare Bediako SHS = 31
Jachie Pramso = 30
Tweneboah Kodua = 37
Obuasi SHTS = 14
New Edubiase = 32.5

Tweneboah Kodua & New Edubiase qualify to the next stage.

Ultimate High School Quiz

Zone 2, Contest 3

Final results

Juaben SHS = 32
Atwima Kwanwoma SHS = 32
Oppong Memorial = 28
Al-Azhariya SHS = 11
Kumasi SHTS = 33
St. Joseph SHTS = 34

St. Joseph’s SHS, Ahwiren & Kumasi SHTS qualify to the next stage.

Zone 3 Contest 1 Final Results:

Anglican SHS – 69 points
KNUST SHS – 37 points
Agogo State College – 30 points
Collins SHS – 20 points
Achinakrom SHS – 18 points
Owerriman SHS – 18 points
Presbyterian SHS – 9 points
Wesley SHS – 7 points

Congrats to Anglican SHS and KNUST SHS for qualifying to the next stage.

Ultimate High School Quiz

Zone 3, Contest 2

Final results

Bankoman SHS = 13
St. Louis SHS = 34
KOSS = 52
Juaso SHS = 18
BANKA = 22
Dadease AGRIC = 43

KOSS & Dadease qualify to the next stage of the competition

Zone 3, Contest 3

Bonwire SHTS = 24
T. I. AMASS = 59
KTI = 16
Ejisu Sec Tech = 19
Tijaniya SHS = 20
St. Mary’s Girls = 56
Effiduase SHS = 25

T. I. AMASS & St Mary’s Girls qualify to the next stage.

Zone 4 Contest 1 Final Results

St Joseph Sem = 16
Okomfo Anokye = 37
K Wesley Girls = 29
Adu Gyamfi = 41
Uthmaniya SHS = 21
Agona SDA = 44
Amaniampong = 22
OKESS = 36
Nsutaman = 21

Agona SDA & Adu Gyamfi qualified to the next stage.

Zone 4, Contest 2

Final Results

Parkoso = 38
Sekyedumase = 16
SIMMS = 34
Kofiase = 20
Gh. Muslim Mission = 18
Adventist Girls = 28
St Monica’s = 59
Opoku Agyemang = 17
Nurul Ameen Islamic SHS = 23

St. Monica’s and Parkoso Community Day SHS qualified to the next stage of the competition.

Zone 4 Contest 3 Scores

Serwaa Nyarko – 44

OLAG – 30

Kofi Agyei – 19

Gyaama Pensan – 23

Asanteman – 21

Sakafia- 14

Kwaman SHS – 23

Antoa SHS – 25

Kumaca – 37

The schools that have qualified to the main competition scheduled for the 3rd Week of January are listed below

Qualified schools so far

  1. Toase SHS
  2. Kwasi oppong SHS.
  3. Esaase SHTS
  4. Nkawie SHTS
  5. Barekese SHS
  6. Kumasi Girls Shs
  7. New Edubiase SHS
  8. Tweneboah Koduah SHS
  9. Kumasi High School
  10. Akrofuom SHTS
  11. St Joseph SHTS
  12. KSTS
  13. KASS
  14. KOSS
  15. Dadease Agric SHS
  16. KNUST SHS
  17. T I AMASS, KSI
  18. St Mary’s Girls SHS
  19. Agona SDA SHS
  20. Adu Gyamfi SHS
  21. St Monica SHS
  22. Parkoso SHS
  23. Serwaa Nyarko SHS
  24. KUMACA
  25. Osei Tutu SHS
  26. Okomfo anokye SHS
  27. OKESS
  28. Islamic SHS
  29. Armed Forces SHTS
  30. Opoku Ware School
  31. St Hubert
  32. Fomena Amass

Congratulations to all schools and see you in the 3rd Week of January.

About arsrc

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *